Class Schedule

3+1 Curriculum Schedule

Appended below are the schedules for Mandeville Conservatory’s 3+1 group classes for Piano CMC & Violin Ensemble.

At the start of every academic year, piano students are grouped according to their performing and learning skills to form a CMC class. During the CMC group class, the students will learn skills to complement their individual piano studies that will enrich their music journey and enhance their musical skills at Mandeville.

Parents/Guardians are advised to register for the CMC classes upon notification by their piano teacher. Registration for the CMC time slots will be held on 20th January 2020. Parents/Guardians need only register once for the CMC time slots in an academic year.

Note: 1. There will be NO regular lesson during CMC week. 2. CMC classes are only from February to November for every year. 3. Please login to the student portal to view the dates.

Thursday

Time Level Teacher-In-Charge Room
4:00 PM – 4:40 PM
Timing available from March 2020.
Foundation Ms Chiang Wei En E
4:00 PM – 4:40 PM Beginner Ms Ivy Low I
5:00 PM – 5:45 PM Primary Mr Genesis Teh 9
5:00 PM – 5:45 PM
Timing available from March 2020.
Elementary Ms Chiang Wei En E
5:00 PM – 5:50 PM Intermediate Ms Ivy Low I
7:00 PM – 7:50 PM Intermediate Mr Genesis Teh 9

Friday

Time Level Teacher-In-Charge Room
3:00 PM – 3:40 PM Foundation Ms Dianne Rivas 9
5:00 PM – 5:40 PM Foundation Ms Charisma Ong 15
3:00 PM – 3:40 PM Beginner Ms Ermina Widya L
4:00 PM – 4:40 PM Beginner Ms Teresa Gervasio K
6:00 PM – 6:40 PM  Beginner Ms Charisma Ong 15
4:00 PM – 4:45 PM Primary Ms Charisma Ong 15
5:00 PM – 5:45 PM Primary Ms Ermina Widya L
5:30 PM – 6:15 PM Primary Ms Teresa Gervasio 9
6:15 PM – 7:00 PM Primary Ms Teresa Gervasio 9
7:30 PM – 8:15 PM Primary Ms Mary Tran K
4:00 PM – 4:45 PM Elementary Ms Dianne Rivas 9
6:30 PM – 7:15 PM Elementary Ms Mary Tran K
4:00 PM – 4:50 PM Intermediate Ms Ermina Widya L
5:00 PM – 5:50 PM Intermediate Ms Christine Octaviani Recital Studio
6:00 PM – 6:50 PM Intermediate Ms Lai Yan Lam L
4:00 PM – 4:50 PM Advance Ms Christine Octaviani Recital Studio
7:00 PM – 7:50 PM Advance Ms Lim Zhi Ru 9

Saturday

Time Level Teacher-In-Charge Room
9:00 AM – 9:40 AM Foundation Ms Ermina Widya I
12:45 PM – 1:25 PM Foundation Ms Grace Sia A
10:30 AM – 11:10 AM Beginner Ms Grace Sia A
11:50 AM – 12:30 PM Beginner Mr Tran Trung Thuan (Tim) I
3:00 PM – 3:40 PM Beginner Ms Grace Sia A
3:45 PM – 4:25 PM Beginner Ms Grace Sia A
9:00 AM – 9:45 AM Primary Ms Dianne Rivas 9
10:00 AM – 10:45 AM Primary Ms Dianne Rivas 9
10:00 AM – 10:45 AM Primary Ms Charisma Ong 8
11:20 AM – 12:05 PM Primary Ms Lim Zhi Ru 10
2:00 PM – 2:45 PM Primary Ms Ivy Low 8
2:45 PM – 3:30 PM Primary Mr Tran Trung Thuan (Tim) I
4:00 PM – 4:45 PM Primary Mr Lu Zhen Yuan 8
6:00 PM – 6:45 PM Primary Mr Lu Zhen Yuan 8
10:15 AM – 11:00 AM Elementary Ms Christine Octaviani 15
11:00 AM – 11:45 AM Elementary Ms Ivy Low 8
3:00 PM – 3:45 PM Elementary Mr Lu Zhen Yuan 8
10:00 AM – 10:50 AM
Timing available from March 2020.
Intermediate Ms Chiang Wei En I
11:00 AM -11:50 AM
Timing available from March 2020.
Intermediate Ms Chiang Wei En I
1:00 PM – 1:50 PM Intermediate Mr Stefan Popov 16
5:00 PM – 5:50 PM  Intermediate Mr Lu Zhen Yuan 8
10:30 AM – 11:20 AM Advance Ms Lim Zhi Ru 10
11:00 AM – 11:50 AM Advance Ms Christine Octaviani 15
4:00 PM – 4:50 PM Advance Mr Stefan Popov J

Sunday

Time Level Teacher-In-Charge Room
9:15 AM – 9:55 AM Foundation Ms Eleanor Soo L
10:00 AM – 10:40 AM Beginner Ms Eleanor Soo L
1:00 PM – 1:40 PM Beginner Mr Tran Trung Thuan (Tim) L
11:00 AM – 11: 45 AM Primary Ms Eleanor Soo L
12:00 PM – 12:45 PM Primary Ms Eleanor Soo L
1:00 PM – 1:45 PM Primary Ms Lai Yan Lam 15
2:30 PM – 3:15 PM Primary Ms Lim Zhi Ru L
3:00 PM – 3:45 PM Primary Ms Lai Yan Lam 15
11:00 AM – 11:45 AM Elementary Ms Serene Li Q
12:00 PM – 12:45 PM Elementary Ms Mary Tran 15
1:00 PM – 1:45 PM Elementary Ms Serene Li Q
2:00 PM – 2:45 PM Elementary Ms Lai Yan Lam 15
11:00 AM – 11:50 AM Intermediate Ms Mary Tran 15
1:00 PM – 1:50 PM Intermediate Ms Lynn Kang Recital
Studio
2:00 PM – 2:50 PM Intermediate Ms Serene Li Q
3:00 PM – 3:50 PM Intermediate Ms Lynn Kang Recital
Studio
12:00 PM – 12:50 PM Advance Ms Serene Li Q
2:00 PM – 2:50 PM Advance Ms Lynn Kang Recital
Studio
4:00 PM – 5:00 PM Diploma Ms Lynn Kang Recital
Studio

*PARKWAY PARADE BRANCH CMC SCHEDULE (Call to Register)

Saturday

Time Level Teacher-In-Charge Room
4:00 PM – 4:45 PM Primary / Elementary Mr Genesis Teh ME7

General Outline

Foundation For those who had just started learning the piano General musical knowledge, music theory, technique and performance etiquette
Beginner Pre-Grade 1 General musical knowledge, music theory, technique and performance etiquette
Primary, Elementary Grade 1-4 General musical knowledge, aural, sight-reading, technique and performance etiquette
Intermediate & Advanced Grade 5-6 General musical knowledge, aural, sight-reading, technique and performance etiquette
Diploma Post Grade 8 General musical knowledge, repertoire study, analysis, technique and performance etiquette
Young Adults Teenagers (late beginners) and Adults Pop and Jazz music theory, improvisation techniques, sight-reading, analysis
Choir CMC Foundation and Beginner level students General musical knowledge, technique, singing, performance etiquette

CHOIR CMC CMC Choir is a new concept introduced in 2018 by the Piano department as part of the CMC. Open to Foundation and Beginners students who love to sing in a group. Piano performance, echo singing, rhythmic activities, singing songs accompanied by hand gestures.

Note: 1. There will be NO regular lesson during CMC week. 2. CMC classes are only from February to November for every year. 3. Please login to the student portal to view the dates.

Saturday

Time Level Teacher-In-Charge Room
1:00 PM – 1:40 PM CHOIR Ms Teresa Gervasio 8

Note: 1. There will be NO regular lesson during Ensemble week. 2. Ensemble classes are only from February to November for every year. 3. Please login to the student portal to view the dates.

Keyboard Ensemble Schedule *For Selected Students Only. Students will be selected by their regular teacher to attend the keyboard ensemble which includes syllabus covered under the regular CMC.

Thursday

Time Level Teacher-In-Charge Room
6:00 PM – 7:00 PM Beginner / Primary Keyboard Mr Genesis Teh 9

 

Friday

Time Level Teacher-In-Charge Room
7:00 PM – 8:00 PM Elementary / Intermediate Keyboard Mr Tran Trung Thuan (Tim) 15

Note: 1. There will be NO regular lesson during Ensemble week. 2. Ensemble classes are only from February to November for every year. 3. Please login to the student portal to view the dates.

Thursday

Time Level Teacher Room
05:15 PM – 06:00 PM Foundation Ms Yap Shu Mei J
06:00 PM – 06:45 PM Beginner Ms Veronika Sakhno J
06:45 PM – 07:30 PM Primary Ms Ana Maria J
06:30 PM – 07:15 PM Elementary Ms Tatyana Todorova L

Friday

Time Level Teacher Room
06:00 PM – 06:45 PM Primary Ms Pham Thi Minh Anh 1
06:45 PM – 07:30 PM Elementary Ms Pham Thi Minh Anh 1
07:30 PM – 08:15 PM Intermediate Ms Le Hoang Hai Van 1

Saturday

Time Level Teacher Room
04:30 PM – 05:15 PM Foundation Ms Tatyana Todorova L
03:45 PM – 04:30 PM Beginner Ms Marinela Balagtas L
03:00 PM – 03:45 PM Primary Ms Marinela Balagtas L
04:15 PM – 05:00 PM Primary Ms Annette Lee J
02:45 PM – 03:30 PM Elementary Ms Le Hoang Hai Van J
03:30 PM – 04:15 PM Intermediate Ms Yap SHu Mei J

Sunday

Time Level Teacher Room
04:15 PM – 05:00 PM Foundation Ms Natalia Kurganova J
02:45 PM – 03:30 PM Beginner Ms Natalia Kurganova J
04:00 PM – 04:45 PM Beginner Mr Teodor Izmirev 1
03:30 PM – 04:15 PM Primary Ms Zhang Yanjun J
05:00 PM – 05:45 PM Primary Mr Tan Jwu Jiun (JJ) J
03:15 PM – 04:00 PM Elementary Ms Joy Feng 1
04:45 PM – 05:30 PM Intermediate Mr Teodor Izmirev 1
05:30 PM – 06:15 PM Advanced Mr Teodor Izmirev 1
04:00 PM – 04:45 PM Diploma Mr Tan Jwu Jiun (JJ) K

*PARKWAY PARADE BRANCH ENSEMBLE SCHEDULE (Call to Register)

Saturday

Time Level Teacher-In-Charge Room
3:00 PM – 3:45 PM Primary Ms Stela Karnolska ME7
3:45 PM – 4:30 PM Primary Ms Stela Karnolska ME7

*NEW* INTRODUCTION TO CHAMBER MUSIC PROGRAM *For selected students only* The course provides students the opportunity to work intensively and perform chamber music repertoire in small intimate groups like piano trio, string quartet to a small chamber orchestra. The focus of the program is to develop a greater understanding of timbre, texture, balance, interpretation while strengthening students’ collaborative and listening skills.

Saturday

Time Level Teacher-In-Charge Room
05:30 PM – 06:15 PM Advanced Mr Dang Thanh Trung L
06:15 PM – 07:00 PM Advanced Mr Dang Thanh Trung L
07:00 PM – 07:45 PM Advanced Mr Dang Thanh Trung L

Sunday

Time Level Teacher-In-Charge Room
02:30 PM – 03:15 PM Advanced Mr Dang Thanh Trung L
03:15 PM – 04:00 PM Advanced Mr Dang Thanh Trung L
04:00 PM – 04:45 PM Advanced Mr Dang Thanh Trung L