Class Schedule

3+1 Curriculum Schedule

Appended below are the schedules for Mandeville Conservatory’s 3+1 group classes for Piano CMC & Violin Ensemble.

At the start of every academic year, piano students are grouped according to their performing and learning skills to form a CMC class. During the CMC group class, the students will learn skills to complement their individual piano studies that will enrich their music journey and enhance their musical skills at Mandeville. Parents/Guardians are advised to register for the CMC classes upon notification by their piano teacher. Registration for the CMC time slots will be held in the month of February. Parents/Guardians need only register once for the CMC time slots in an academic year.

Note: 1. There will be NO regular lesson during CMC week. 2. CMC classes are only from February to November for every year. 3. Please login to the student portal to view the dates.

Thursday

Time Level Teacher-In-Charge Room
4:00 PM – 4:45 PM Beginner Ms Tong Yuen Mun I
5:45 PM – 6:25 PM Beginner Ms Chiang Wei En E
5:00 PM – 5:45 PM Primary Mr Genesis Teh 9
5:00 PM – 5:45 PM Primary Ms Teresa Gervasio 8
5:00 PM – 5:45 PM Elementary Ms Chiang Wei En E
6:00 PM – 6:50 PM Intermediate Ms Ivy Low 15
6:00 PM – 6:50 PM Young Adult Ms Tong Yuen Mun I

Friday

Time Level Teacher-In-Charge Room
5:00 PM – 5:40 PM Foundation Ms Dianne Rivas 9
5:00 PM – 5:40 PM Beginner Ms Lee Woei Kie L
4:00 PM – 4:45 PM Primary Ms Lee Woei Kie L
5:00 PM – 5:45 PM Primary Ms Lai Yan Lam 15
6:00 PM – 6:45 PM Primary Ms Rachel Ng 9
6:15 PM – 7:00 PM Primary Ms Mary Tran K
6:15 PM – 7:00 PM Primary Ms Charisma Ong L
7:00 PM – 7:45 PM Primary Ms Rachel Ng 9
8:00 PM – 8:45 PM Primary Ms Lim ZhiRu Q
4:00 PM – 4:45 PM Elementary Ms Dianne Rivas 9
4:00 PM – 4:50 PM Intermediate Ms Christine Octaviani 1
6:00 PM – 6:50 PM Intermediate Ms Lai Yan Lam 15
5:00 PM – 5:50 PM Advanced Ms Christine Octaviani 1

Saturday

Time Level Teacher-In-Charge Room
11:45 AM – 12:20 PM Foundation Mr Tran Trung Thuan (Tim) I
3:00 PM – 3:40 PM Foundation Ms Grace Sia A
9:00 AM – 9:40 AM Beginner Ms Teresa Gervasio 9
10:00 AM – 10:40 AM Beginner Ms Charisma Ong 8
12:45 PM – 1:25 PM Beginner Ms Grace Sia A
2:45 PM – 3:25 PM Beginner Ms Ivy Low I
3:45 PM – 4:25 PM Beginner Ms Grace Sia A
4:30 PM – 5:10 PM Beginner Ms Mary Tran 8
6:00 PM – 6:40 PM Beginner Ms Grace Sia A
10:00 AM – 10:45 AM Primary Ms Chiang Wei En I
10:00 AM – 10:45 AM Primary Ms Lim ZhiRu K
11:00 AM – 11:45 AM Primary Ms Charisma Ong 8
12:45 PM – 1:30 PM Primary Ms Rachel Ng 8
2:30 PM – 3:15 PM Primary Ms Mary Tran 8
2:45 PM – 3:30 PM Primary Mr Tran Trung Thuan (Tim) L
3:30 PM – 4:15 PM Primary Ms Mary Tran 8
4:45 PM – 5:30 PM Primary Ms Lee Woei Kie 9
5:45 PM – 6:30 PM Primary Mr Lu Zhen Yuan E
10:15 AM – 11:00 AM Elementary Ms Christine Octaviani 15
11:45 AM – 12:30 PM Elementary Ms Rachel Ng 10
2:00 PM – 2:45 PM Elementary Ms Ivy Low I
4:00 PM – 4:45 PM Elementary Ms Serene Li Ziting J
5:00 PM – 5:45 PM Elementary Mr Lu Zhen Yuan E
5:45 PM – 6:30 PM Elementary Ms Serene Li Ziting J
7:30 PM – 8:15 PM Elementary Mr Lu Zhen Yuan E
4:45 PM – 5:35 PM Intermediate Ms Serene Li Ziting J
6:30 PM – 7:20 PM Intermediate Mr Lu Zhen Yuan E
11:00 AM – 11:50 AM Advanced Ms Christine Octaviani 15
6:30 PM – 7:20 PM Advanced Ms Serene Li Ziting J

Sunday

Time Level Teacher-In-Charge Room
9:15 AM – 9:55 AM Foundation Ms Eleanor Soo L
11:00 AM – 11:40 AM Foundation Ms Eleanor Soo L
10:00 AM – 10:40 AM Beginner Ms Eleanor Soo L
12:00 PM – 12:45 PM Elementary Ms Eleanor Soo L
1:00 PM – 1:40 PM Beginner Ms Lim ZhiRu E
3:00 PM – 3:40 PM Beginner Ms Lai Yan Lam 15
12:00 PM – 12:45 PM Primary Ms Lim ZhiRu E
1:00 PM – 1:45 PM Primary Mr Tran Trung Thuan (Tim) L
6:15 PM – 7:00 PM Primary Ms Dianne Rivas 16
2:00 PM – 2:45 PM Elementary Ms Lai Yan Lam 15
3:00 PM – 3:45 PM Elementary Ms Lydia Tseng L
2:00 PM – 2:50 PM Intermediate Ms Lydia Tseng L
3:00 PM – 3:50 PM Intermediate Ms Lynn Kang 1
4:00 PM – 4:50 PM Intermediate Ms Lydia Tseng L
2:00 PM – 2:50 PM Advanced Ms Lynn Kang 1
5:00 PM – 5:50 PM Advanced Ms Lydia Tseng L
4:00 PM – 5:00 PM Diploma Ms Lynn Kang 1
5:00 PM – 6:00 PM Diploma Ms Lynn Kang 1

*PARKWAY PARADE BRANCH CMC SCHEDULE (Call to Register)

Thursday

Time Level Teacher-In-Charge Room
4:00 PM – 4:45 PM Primary
Ms Charisma Ong ME7

Saturday

Time Level Teacher-In-Charge Room
3:00 PM – 3:40 PM Beginner Mr Genesis Teh ME7

Sunday

Time Level Teacher-In-Charge Room
9:30 AM – 10:10 AM CHOIR Foundation/Beginner Ms Tong Yuen Mun ME7
3:00 PM – 3:45 PM Suzuki Piano Ms Tong Yuen Mun ME7

General Outline

Foundation For those who had just started learning the piano General musical knowledge, music theory, technique and performance etiquette
Beginner Pre-Grade 1 General musical knowledge, music theory, technique and performance etiquette
Primary, Elementary Grade 1-4 General musical knowledge, aural, sight-reading, technique and performance etiquette
Intermediate & Advanced Grade 5-6 General musical knowledge, aural, sight-reading, technique and performance etiquette
Diploma Post Grade 8 General musical knowledge, repertoire study, analysis, technique and performance etiquette
Young Adults Teenagers (late beginners) and Adults Pop and Jazz music theory, improvisation techniques, sight-reading, analysis
Choir CMC Foundation and Beginner level students General musical knowledge, technique, singing, performance etiquette

*NEW PROGRAMME* CHOIR CMC CMC Choir is a new concept introduced in 2018 by the Piano department as part of the CMC. Open to Foundation and Beginners students who love to sing in a group. Piano performance, echo singing, rhythmic activities, singing songs accompanied by hand gestures.

Note: 1. There will be NO regular lesson during CMC week. 2. CMC classes are only from February to November for every year. 3. Please login to the student portal to view the dates.

Saturday

Time Level Teacher-In-Charge Room
9:45 AM – 10:25 AM CHOIR Foundation/Beginner Ms Teresa Gervasio 9
2:00 PM – 2:40 PM CHOIR Foundation/Beginner Ms Teresa Gervasio 9
5:15 PM – 5:55 PM CHOIR Foundation/Beginner Ms Teresa Gervasio L

Note: 1. There will be NO regular lesson during Ensemble week. 2. Ensemble classes are only from February to November for every year. 3. Please login to the student portal to view the dates.

Keyboard Ensemble Schedule *For Selected Students Only. Students will be selected by their regular teacher to attend the keyboard ensemble which includes syllabus covered under the regular CMC.

Thursday

Time Level Teacher-In-Charge Room
5:00 PM – 6:00 PM Beginner Keyboard Ms Ivy Low 15
6:00 PM – 7:00 PM Primary Keyboard Mr Genesis Teh 9
7:00 PM – 8:00 PM Elementary Keyboard Mr Genesis Teh 9

 

Friday

Time Level Teacher-In-Charge Room
7:00 PM – 8:00 PM Primary Keyboard Mr Tran Trung Thuan (Tim) 15

Piano Duet/Piano Accompaniment Ensemble Schedule *For Selected Students Only

Friday

Time Level Teacher-In-Charge Room
7:00 PM – 8:00 PM Piano Duet/Accompaniment Mr Stefan Popov Q

Saturday

Time Level Teacher-In-Charge Room
6:00 PM – 7:00 PM Piano Duet/Accompaniment Mr Stefan Popov L

General Outline

Piano Duet Elementary & above Piano Duet Playing, Sight reading, Performance Technique and Music Literature
Piano Accompaniment Ensemble Elementary & above Piano Accompaniment & Chamber Music, Sight reading, Performance Technique and Music Literature

Objective: 1. To train the ensemble playing – Piano Duets (one piano 4 hands), Piano Accompanying and Chamber Music. 2. To improve the sight reading skills and boost overall musicianship.

Note: 1. There will be NO regular lesson during Ensemble week. 2. Ensemble classes are only from February to November for every year. 3. Please login to the student portal to view the dates.

Thursday

Time Level Teacher Room
05:15 PM – 06:00 PM Foundation Ms Yap Shu Mei J
06:00 PM – 06:45 PM Beginner Ms Veronika Sakhno J
06:30 PM – 07:15 PM Elementary Ms Tatyana Todorova L

Friday

Time Level Teacher Room
06:00 PM – 06:45 PM Primary Ms Pham Thi Minh Anh 1
07:30 PM – 08:15 PM Elementary Ms Le Hoang Hai Van 1
06:45 PM – 07:30 PM Intermediate Ms Pham Thi Minh Anh 1

Saturday

Time Level Teacher Room
04:30 PM – 05:15 PM Foundation Ms Tatyana Todorova L
03:45 PM – 04:30 PM Beginner Ms Marinela Balagtas L
03:00 PM – 03:45 PM Primary Ms Ana Maria L
04:15 PM – 05:00 PM Primary Ms Yap Shu Mei J
02:45 PM – 03:30 PM Elementary Ms Le Hoang Hai Van E
03:30 PM – 04:15 PM Intermediate Ms Veronika Sakhno J

Sunday

Time Level Teacher Room
03:30 PM – 04:15 PM Foundation Ms Annette Lee J
02:45 PM – 03:30 PM Beginner Ms Natalia Kurganova J
04:00 PM – 04:45 PM Beginner Mr Teodor Izmirev 1
03:15 PM – 04:00 PM Primary Ms Zhang Yanjun 1
04:15 PM – 05:00 PM Primary Ms Annette Lee J
04:00 PM – 04:45 PM Elementary Ms Natalia Kurganova Q
04:45 PM – 05:30 PM Intermediate Mr Lester Kang 1
05:30 PM – 06:15 PM Advanced Mr Teodor Izmirev 1
05:00 PM – 05:50 PM Diploma Mr Tan Jwu Jiun (JJ) J

*NEW* INTRODUCTION TO CHAMBER MUSIC PROGRAM *For selected students only* The course provides students the opportunity to work intensively and perform chamber music repertoire in small intimate groups like piano trio, string quartet to a small chamber orchestra. The focus of the program is to develop a greater understanding of timbre, texture, balance, interpretation while strengthening students’ collaborative and listening skills.

Saturday

Time Level Teacher-In-Charge Room
05:30 PM – 06:15 PM Advanced Mr Dang Thanh Trung L
06:15 PM – 07:00 PM Advanced Mr Dang Thanh Trung L
07:00 PM – 07:45 PM Advanced Mr Dang Thanh Trung L

Sunday

Time Level Teacher-In-Charge Room
02:30 PM – 03:15 PM Advanced Mr Dang Thanh Trung L
03:15 PM – 04:00 PM Advanced Mr Dang Thanh Trung L
04:00 PM – 04:45 PM Advanced Mr Dang Thanh Trung L